Search Site

GET HENCH™ Privacy Policy

GET HENCH Clothing Company is fully committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. This policy details the measures we take to preserve and guard your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel. The Privacy Policy here has been approved and provided by the legal advice resource Legal Centre.

A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, requiring you to periodically check this Policy from time to time.

Information Collection

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

- Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

- Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

- Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a registration or purchase.

Cookies and
Site Statistics
What’s a cookie? A small sweet cake, typically round, flat, and crisp....No not that type of cookie. A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit GET HENCH, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

We and our advertisers may occasionally collect information in regards to your computer for our services. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use and that of our advertisers.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they have used the resources on our site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

Data gathered through a cookie can be about general online usage. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services and products.

You have the option to decline all cookies through your computer. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads, you may be limited in you usage of certain areas of our site, as there are areas of our site that require cookies.

Your Information and how it is Used

We collect and store data about you to help us provide you with better services and products. The following lists the circumstances in which we may use your information:

Anytime you request information from us via a form or other electronic transmission. We may use your information to fulfill your request relating to our services and products. We may also communicate with you regarding other products or services that you may find of interest, this will only be done when consent has been provided.

Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

Information on products or services similar to those of an existing consumer purchase may be communicated to you. The information sent to you in a communication will be similar to that of a recent purchase.

We may use your data or allow third party use of your data, to offer you information about unrelated products or services which you may be interested in. We or a third party can only do so if you have consented to such communication and use of your data.

New customers can be contacted via our website or by third parties only in the event that consent has been given and only for those communications you have requested.

An opportunity for declining your consent is provided on our site. Use this opportunity to withhold your details.

We do not reveal identifiable information about you to our advertisers, though we may at times share statistical visitor information with our advertisers.

Storage of Personal Data

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for GET HENCH or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Information Sharing
We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

- in the event that GET HENCH sells or buys any business or assets;

- if GET HENCH or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or

- if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GET HENCH, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Third Party Links

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Accessing Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. Please use the contact information below to request the information that store on you.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests that you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to contact us at enquiries@GetHench.co.uk.